4 MAY - 9 MAY 2015

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Beef Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Any information provided to the site will be used solely for the purposes described.

What Do We Collect and Why Do We Collect It?

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

There will be situations in which it is necessary for us to collect information about you. Beef Australia collects, holds and uses personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, , qualifications, results of entries into Beef Australia events and compliance with regulations and standards when participating in Beef Australia events. We may collect personal information, including health information from medical practitioners, ambulance officers or other health service providers attending Beef Australia events. We may also collect personal information from other industry bodies and breed societies.

Beef Australia collects personal information for the purpose of administering Beef Australia events and related matters such as:

  • publication of winners’ information in Beef Australia publications;
  • provision of health services during Beef Australia events; maintenance of records of information relevant to qualification for future events;
  • maintenance of records of incidents and accidents that occur during Beef Australia events;
  • providing applicable insurance cover for participants in certain Beef Australia events; and
  • making claims on Beef Australia insurance in relation to any incidents or accidents in connection with an Beef Australia event.
  • If you contact us with a query or a request for information (including through our website) we will use the personal information you give us to respond to your query or request.

Beef Australia collect personal information in order to administer Beef Australia events and manage our relationship with employees, contract workers and service providers. If you are an employee or are working for us on contract, some different considerations apply given your particular relationship with Beef Australia.

Unless you indicate a preference not to receive such material, we may also collect personal information about you so you can receive material about future Beef Australia events or other promotional opportunities.

You will be able to unsubscribe at any stage if you do not wish to receive information from Beef Australia.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Who Do We Tell?

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Beef Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

These third-parties include:

  • Contractors supplying services to Beef Australia;
  • co-sponsors of Beef Australia events;
  • medical practitioners, ambulance officers and other health service providers attending Beef Australia events;
  • telecommunications and other service providers providing services to participants in Beef Australia events;
  • insurance providers, in order to provide applicable insurance to participants or to make claims under the Beef Australia’s insurance in relation to incidents or accidents that occur during an Beef Australia event; and
  • other industry bodies and breed societies recognised by the Beef Australia.

If you are a member we have informed about the possibility of providing third party promotional opportunities, and you have not indicated that you prefer not to receive them, we may disclose your information to third parties so they can provide you with these promotional opportunities.

We will generally tell you more about who we share information with and why in the context of your particular dealing with us. If legal or health and safety issues arise we may also have to make disclosures to relevant organisations to deal with these matters.

Financial Security

When making a payment to Beef Australia, credit cards details are transmitted through a secure server using SecurePay.  Credit card data is not hosted or accessed by Beef Australia after processing.

What About Cookies?

A “cookie” is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on our website for the purposes of providing you with access to Beef Australia services. We do not match cookies to your details and we do not use cookies to track your movements after leaving this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Beef Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Beef Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Comments or Corrections

If you are unhappy that personal information about you has been included in one of our publications, please let us know. Where reasonable, possible and practical we will remove that information at the next practical opportunity.

Disclaimer

Information is provided on the basis that it is “as is” and without warranty or conditions of any kind, whether expressed or implied. Beef Australia does not warranty that the service(s) facilitated by the Beef Australia web site are free from errors or bugs or defects of any kind. Further we do not warrant that the site will be accessible without interruption at all times. Any information provided through the Beef Australia site or downloaded in any way is done at your own risk and judgement. While all care will be given any loss of data through the use of the Beef Australia system will be your responsibility. Beef Australia provides no warranty in this regard. Beef Australia assumes no responsibility for the delivery of information or any failure to store any content, user communications or settings relating to you. All copyrights and trademarks remain the property of their owners.

Contacting us

Beef Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 4922 2989

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Beef Australia,
134 William Street,
Rockhampton, QLD 4700,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: beefexpo@beefaustralia.com.au