2 MAY - 8 MAY 2021

Cattle Competitions

Commercial

Ruralco Commercial Cattle Championship Results

To access all BA2018 Cattle Competition images click here

Champions

  • Reserve Champion Male Graifed Pen    |      KD and KL McKenzie
  • Champion Male Grainfed Pen     |     Banana Station
  • Reserve Champion Female Grainfed Pen    |     Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • Champion Female Grainfed Pen     |     KD and KL McKenzie
  • Reserve Champion Male Grassfed Pen     |     Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • Champion Male Grassfed Pen     |     Santahar Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • Reserve Champion Female Grassfed Pen     |      CA Mylrea
  • Champion Female Grassfed Pen     |      Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • Grand Champion Pen     |     KD and KL McKenzie
  • Most Successful Exhibitor     |     KD and KL McKenzie
  • Best Lot Feeder     |     Duaringa Station

Class One – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 560/650kgs

  • 1st Place               Banana Station
  • 2nd Place              Tony and Sandy Smith
  • 3rd Place              KD and KL McKenzie
  • 4th Place              Duncan and Karen Geddes
  • 5th Place              Boombah Cattle Company

Class Two – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 640/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Banana Station
  • 2nd Place              Atkinson and Co
  • 3rd Place              Brigodoon Cattle Company Pty Ltd
  • 4th Place              Banana Station
  • 5th Place              Codrilla Pastoral Company

Class Three – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 520/600kgs

  • 1st Place               KD and KL McKenzie
  • 2nd Place              KD and KL McKenzie
  • 3rd Place              Yulgilbar Pastoral Company Pty Ltd
  • 4th Place              Duaringa Station Grazing Company
  • 5th Place              Coorumburra Rural Enterprises

Class Four – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 430/520kgs

  • 1st Place               Duaringa Station
  • 2nd Place              Angus Pastoral Company
  • 3rd Place              Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • 4th Place              Coorumburra Rural Enterprises
  • 5th Place              Angus Pastoral Company

 Class Five – Pen of 10 Grainfed Heifers 500/640kgs

  • 1st Place               KD and KL McKenzie
  • 2nd Place              Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 3rd Place              Alan Atkinson Inv Pty Ltd T/A Mungalla Stud
  • 4th Place              Duaringa Station Grazing Company
  • 5th Place              Banana Station

 Class Six – Pen of 12 Grainfed Heifers 420/520kgs

  • 1st Place               Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 2nd Place              Randall and Tanya Ziesemer
  • 3rd Place              Alan Atkinson Inv Pty Ltd T/A Mungalla Stud
  • 4th Place              Mark Collins

Class Seven – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 560/650kgs

  • 1st Place               Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 2nd Place              Christmas Creek Cattle Company
  • 3rd Place              Andrew Rea and Sons
  • 4th Place              Duncan and Karen Geddes
  • 5th Place              Essex Grazing Company

Class Eight – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 640/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 2nd Place              CA Mylrea
  • 3rd Place              Yandaburra Cattle Company
  • 4th Place              CA Mylrea
  • 5th Place              Yandaburra Cattle Company

Class Nine – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 520/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • 2nd Place              Essex Grazing Company
  • 3rd Place              Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 4th Place              Boombah Cattle Company
  • 5th Place              KD and KL McKenzie

Class Ten – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 450/560kgs

  • 1st Place               Duncan and Karen Geddes
  • 2nd Place              Nogoa Pastoral Pty Ltd
  • 3rd Place              Boogal Cattle Company
  • 4th Place              Murray Loretta Smith

Class Eleven – Pen of 10 Grassfed Heifers 500/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 2nd Place              Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 3rd Place              CA Mylrea
  • 4th Place              Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • 5th Place              KD and KL McKenzie

Class Twelve – Pen of 12 Grassfed Heifers 420/520kgs

  • 1st Place               CA Mylrea
  • 2nd Place              Coorumburra Pastoral Company
  • 3rd Place              Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 4th Place              Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 5th Place              Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud

 

The Ruralco Commercial Cattle Schedule – Nominations are now OPEN.  CLICK HERE to nominate.

Please disregard the MN Status in the Additional Exhibitor Details when creating your exhibitor account.  It is not relevant to the 2018 competition.

A step-by-step nomination guide can be downloaded HERE

For further information please contact:

Mark Howard
Commercial Cattle Chair, 0409 195 940

Georgie Connor
Commercial Cattle Coordinator,  0428 347 550

Commercial Cattle Schedule

Download

Commercial Cattle Nominations Guide

Download