2 MAY - 8 MAY 2021

Cattle Competitions

Commercial

Ruralco Commercial Cattle Championship Results

To access all BA2018 Cattle Competition images click here

Champions

  • Reserve Champion Male Graifed Pen    |      KD and KL McKenzie
  • Champion Male Grainfed Pen     |     Banana Station
  • Reserve Champion Female Grainfed Pen    |     Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • Champion Female Grainfed Pen     |     KD and KL McKenzie
  • Reserve Champion Male Grassfed Pen     |     Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • Champion Male Grassfed Pen     |     Santahar Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • Reserve Champion Female Grassfed Pen     |      CA Mylrea
  • Champion Female Grassfed Pen     |      Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • Grand Champion Pen     |     KD and KL McKenzie
  • Most Successful Exhibitor     |     KD and KL McKenzie
  • Best Lot Feeder     |     Duaringa Station

Class One – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 560/650kgs

  • 1st Place               Banana Station
  • 2nd Place              Tony and Sandy Smith
  • 3rd Place              KD and KL McKenzie
  • 4th Place              Duncan and Karen Geddes
  • 5th Place              Boombah Cattle Company

Class Two – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 640/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Banana Station
  • 2nd Place              Atkinson and Co
  • 3rd Place              Brigodoon Cattle Company Pty Ltd
  • 4th Place              Banana Station
  • 5th Place              Codrilla Pastoral Company

Class Three – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 520/600kgs

  • 1st Place               KD and KL McKenzie
  • 2nd Place              KD and KL McKenzie
  • 3rd Place              Yulgilbar Pastoral Company Pty Ltd
  • 4th Place              Duaringa Station Grazing Company
  • 5th Place              Coorumburra Rural Enterprises

Class Four – Pen of 10 Grainfed Steers 430/520kgs

  • 1st Place               Duaringa Station
  • 2nd Place              Angus Pastoral Company
  • 3rd Place              Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • 4th Place              Coorumburra Rural Enterprises
  • 5th Place              Angus Pastoral Company

 Class Five – Pen of 10 Grainfed Heifers 500/640kgs

  • 1st Place               KD and KL McKenzie
  • 2nd Place              Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 3rd Place              Alan Atkinson Inv Pty Ltd T/A Mungalla Stud
  • 4th Place              Duaringa Station Grazing Company
  • 5th Place              Banana Station

 Class Six – Pen of 12 Grainfed Heifers 420/520kgs

  • 1st Place               Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 2nd Place              Randall and Tanya Ziesemer
  • 3rd Place              Alan Atkinson Inv Pty Ltd T/A Mungalla Stud
  • 4th Place              Mark Collins

Class Seven – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 560/650kgs

  • 1st Place               Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 2nd Place              Christmas Creek Cattle Company
  • 3rd Place              Andrew Rea and Sons
  • 4th Place              Duncan and Karen Geddes
  • 5th Place              Essex Grazing Company

Class Eight – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 640/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 2nd Place              CA Mylrea
  • 3rd Place              Yandaburra Cattle Company
  • 4th Place              CA Mylrea
  • 5th Place              Yandaburra Cattle Company

Class Nine – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 520/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • 2nd Place              Essex Grazing Company
  • 3rd Place              Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 4th Place              Boombah Cattle Company
  • 5th Place              KD and KL McKenzie

Class Ten – Pen of 10 Grassfed Steers 450/560kgs

  • 1st Place               Duncan and Karen Geddes
  • 2nd Place              Nogoa Pastoral Pty Ltd
  • 3rd Place              Boogal Cattle Company
  • 4th Place              Murray Loretta Smith

Class Eleven – Pen of 10 Grassfed Heifers 500/760kgs

  • 1st Place               Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 2nd Place              Chas and Judy Nobbs
  • 3rd Place              CA Mylrea
  • 4th Place              Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud
  • 5th Place              KD and KL McKenzie

Class Twelve – Pen of 12 Grassfed Heifers 420/520kgs

  • 1st Place               CA Mylrea
  • 2nd Place              Coorumburra Pastoral Company
  • 3rd Place              Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 4th Place              Cantaur Park Pty Ltd
  • 5th Place              Santahat Santa Gertrudis Stud

Commercial Cattle Schedule

Download

Commercial Cattle Nominations Guide

Download